Category: Volleyball

VI NLPW Volleyball Ireland National League Premier Women 2022-23

Standings

Results

(Semi-Finals)
7:29 am

Victoria Shamrocks - PNE Indians

(Semi-Finals)
7:35 am

Vancouver Pilsners - New Westminster Salmonacs

(Championship Series)
7:38 am

Vancouver Pilsners - PNE Indians

(Final)
5:18 pm

Barrack St. - West St.

(Final)
5:20 pm

New St. - Barrack St.

(Final)
5:25 pm

Touraneena - Kinsalebeg

(Final)
5:31 pm

Kinsalebeg - Clashmore

(Gameweek 1)
1:42 pm

Milford A - Milford B

(Gameweek 1)
1:44 pm

Tristar Castlederg - Twin Towns

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Milford A - Milford B

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Milford B - Tristar B Castlederg

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Milford A - Tristar B Castlederg

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Letterkenny - Green Swifts Rockhill

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Woolly Jumpers Carrick - Bruckless

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Lifford - Tristar B Castlederg

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Tristar A Castlederg - Letterkenny

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Twin Towns A - Twin Towns B

(Week 1)
12:00 am

Lifford - Twin Towns A

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Tristar B Castlederg - Twin Towns B

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Twin Towns A - Tristar B Castlederg

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Lifford - Milford A

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Bruckless - Green Swifts Rockhill

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Bruckless - Tristar A Castlederg

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Lifford - Milford B

(Week 2)
12:00 am

Green Swifts Rockhill - Tristar A Castlederg

(Gameweek 2)
1:45 pm

Letterkenny - Milford A

(Gameweek 2)
1:46 pm

Tristar Castlederg - Milford B

(Gameweek 2)
1:47 pm

Twin Towns - Letterkenny

(Gameweek 3)
Postponed

Tristar Castlederg - Milford A

(Gameweek 3)
1:50 pm

Milford A - Twin Towns

(Gameweek 3)
1:51 pm

Milford B - Letterkenny

(Gameweek 3)
1:52 pm

Tristar Castlederg - Letterkenny

(Gameweek 3)
1:53 pm

Milford B - Twin Towns

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Woolly Jumpers Carrick - Green Swifts Rockhill

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Tristar A Castlederg - Woolly Jumpers Carrick

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Twin Towns A - Milford A

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Lifford - Twin Towns B

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Twin Towns B - Milford B

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Woolly Jumpers Carrick - Letterkenny

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Letterkenny - Bruckless

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Twin Towns B - Milford A

(Week 3)
12:00 am

Milford B - Twin Towns A

(Semi-Finals)
12:00 am

Tristar A Castlederg - Twin Towns A

(Semi-Finals)
12:00 am

Milford B - Green Swifts Rockhill

12:00 am

Claremorris - North Dublin

12:00 am

Corrib - St. Vincent's

12:00 am

Cathal Brugha - Claremorris

12:00 am

Marian - Clonard

12:00 am

Glenalbyn - Marian

12:00 am

Cathal Brugha - Grads

12:00 am

Setanta - St. Vincent's

12:00 am

Cathal Brugha - North Dublin

12:00 am

Corrib - Setanta

12:00 am

Claremorris - Grads

(Semi-Finals)
12:00 am

Cathal Brugha - Marian

12:00 am

Glenalbyn - Clonard

12:00 am

North Dublin - Grads

(Semi-Finals)
12:00 am

North Dublin - St. Vincent's

(Final)
12:00 am

Cathal Brugha - North Dublin

9:26 am

Enniskillen Blockbusters U21 - Craigavon Aztecs U21

9:28 am

Larne Grammar School - Campbell College Belfast

9:30 am

Enniskillen Blockbusters U21 - Larne Grammar School

9:31 am

Campbell College Belfast - Craigavon Aztecs U21

9:32 am

Campbell College Belfast - Enniskillen Blockbusters U21

9:34 am

Larne Grammar School - Craigavon Aztecs U21

11:41 am

Craigavon Aztecs U21 - Campbell College Belfast

11:43 am

Craigavon Aztecs U21 - Enniskillen Blockbusters U21

11:45 am

Enniskillen Blockbusters U21 - Campbell College Belfast

(2011-12)
6:55 pm

Rodney Goggins (147 Wexford)

(Grade C Final)
8:33 am

Ballycommon vs Gurteen

(Grade G Semi-Finals)
9:18 am

Gurteen vs Drom

(Grade H Quarter-Finals)
9:29 am

Ballycommon vs Grange (B)

(Grade H Quarter-Finals)
9:31 am

Roscrea vs Hillview

(Grade E Final)
8:47 am

Country Club vs Templemore

(Grade G Semi-Finals)
9:21 am

Grange vs Lorrha

(Grade H Semi-Finals)
9:33 am

Ballycommon vs Drom

(Grade H Semi-Finals)
9:35 am

Grange vs Roscrea

(Grade D Final)
8:39 am

Country Club vs Templemore

(Grade F Final)
8:53 am

Country Club vs Templemore

(Grade G Final)
9:22 am

Grange vs Drom

(Grade H Final)
9:36 am

Roscrea vs Drom

(Round 1)
9:30 am

South Africa - Great Britain

(Round 1)
11:15 am

Papua New Guinea - Ireland

(Round 1)
1:00 pm

Canada - United States of America

(Round 1)
2:45 pm

Fiji - France

(Round 1)
3:45 pm

New Zealand - Nauru

(Round 2)
12:30 pm

Canada - Great Britain

(Round 2)
12:30 pm

Ireland - France

(Round 2)
12:30 pm

New Zealand - Fiji

(Round 2)
12:30 pm

South Africa - United States of America

(Round 2)
12:45 pm

Papua New Guinea - Nauru

(Round 3)
7:00 pm

South Africa - Fiji

(Round 3)
10:00 am

France - Nauru

(Round 3)
12:00 pm

United States of America - Papua New Guinea

(Round 3)
12:30 pm

Great Britain - Ireland

(Round 3)
12:30 pm

Canada - New Zealand

(Round 4)
8:45 am

Canada - Nauru

(Round 4)
9:30 am

United States of America - France

(Round 4)
11:15 am

Great Britain - Fiji

(Round 4)
12:15 pm

Ireland - New Zealand

(9th Place)
9:00 am

South Africa - France

(7th Place)
10:45 am

Fiji - Canada

(3rd Place)
2:15 pm

United States of America - Ireland

(5th Place)
2:15 pm

Great Britain - Nauru

(Grand Final)
11:15 am

New Zealand - Papua New Guinea

(Round 1)
1:37 pm

DCU / Vikings - Belfast

(Round 1)
1:48 pm

UCD - Otters

(Round 1)
1:59 pm

Otters - DCU / Vikings

(Round 1)
2:10 pm

Belfast - Cork

(Round 1)
2:21 pm

Cork - Otters

(Round 1)
2:32 pm

DCU / Vikings - UCD

(Round 1)
2:43 pm

UCD - Cork

(Round 1)
2:54 pm

Otters - Belfast

(Round 1)
3:05 pm

Belfast - UCD

(Round 1)
3:16 pm

Cork - DCU / Vikings

(Round 2)
1:37 pm

UCD - DCU / Vikings

(Round 2)
1:48 pm

Belfast - Cork

(Round 2)
1:59 pm

DCU / Vikings - Otters

(Round 2)
2:10 pm

UCD - Belfast

(Round 2)
2:21 pm

Otters - Cork

(Round 2)
2:32 pm

DCU / Vikings - Belfast

(Round 2)
2:43 pm

Otters - UCD

(Round 2)
2:54 pm

Cork - DCU / Vikings

(Round 2)
3:05 pm

Belfast - Otters

(Round 2)
3:16 pm

Cork - UCD

(Round 3)
1:37 pm

DCU / Vikings - Belfast

(Round 3)
1:48 pm

UCD - Otters

(Round 3)
1:59 pm

Otters - DCU / Vikings

(Round 3)
2:10 pm

Belfast - Cork

(Round 3)
2:21 pm

Cork - Otters

(Round 3)
2:32 pm

DCU / Vikings - UCD

(Round 3)
2:43 pm

UCD - Cork

(Round 3)
2:54 pm

Otters - Belfast

(Round 3)
3:05 pm

Belfast - UCD

(Round 3)
3:16 pm

Cork - DCU / Vikings

(Round 4)
1:35 pm

DCU / Vikings - Cork

(Round 4)
1:46 pm

DCU / Vikings - UCD

(Round 4)
1:57 pm

Cork - UCD

(Round 4)
Canceled

Belfast - DCU / Vikings

(Round 4)
Canceled

Otters - UCD

(Round 4)
Canceled

DCU / Vikings - Otters

(Round 4)
Canceled

Cork - Belfast

(Round 4)
Canceled

Otters - Cork

(Round 4)
Canceled

Belfast - Otters

(Round 4)
Canceled

UCD - Belfast

(Match Night 1)
4 - 5

Mount Pleasant Mavericks vs South Dublin Spartans

(Match Night 1)
5 - 4

Ailesbury Falcons vs Pembroke Panthers

(Match Night 2)
5 - 4

Ailesbury Falcons vs Racket Raptors

(Match Night 2)
5 - 4

Mount Pleasant Mavericks vs Pembroke Panthers

(Match Night 3)
6 - 3

Ailesbury Falcons vs South Dublin Spartans

(Match Night 3)
6 - 3

Pembroke Panthers vs Racket Raptors

(Match Night 4)
4 - 5

Ailesbury Falcons vs Mount Pleasant Mavericks

(Match Night 4)
7 - 2

South Dublin Spartans vs Racket Raptors

(Match Night 5)
Canceled

Racket Raptors vs Mount Pleasant Mavericks

(Match Night 5)
Canceled

South Dublin Spartans vs Pembroke Panthers

6:00 pm

Bluebirds - Eagles

7:00 pm

Eagles - Kangaroos

(Round 4)
10:30 am

Papua New Guinea - South Africa

(Week 1)
2:00 pm

Diamonds WPC - Drogheda WPC

(Week 1)
3:00 pm

Cú Chulainn WPC - North Dublin

(Week 1)
5:45 pm

North Dublin - Tribes WPC

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Ulster Rugby - Glasgow Warriors

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Cardiff Blues - Connacht Rugby

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Zebre Parma - Emirates Lions

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Leinster Rugby - Vodacom Bulls

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Edinburgh Rugby - Scarlets

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Munster Rugby - Cell C Sharks

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Benetton - DHL Stormers

(Week 2)
4:00 pm

Cathal Brugha - Sandycove SC

(Week 2)
5:00 pm

Diamonds WPC - Cathal Brugha

8:00 pm

Kangaroos - Bluebirds

(Round 1)
12:00 am

Dragons - Ospreys

(Round 2)
11:29 am

Scarlets - Emirates Lions

(Round 2)
11:38 am

Benetton - Edinburgh Rugby

(Round 2)
11:39 am

Glasgow Warriors - Cell C Sharks

(Round 2)
11:46 am

Zebre Parma - Ulster Rugby

(Round 2)
11:49 am

Munster Rugby - DHL Stormers

(Round 2)
11:52 am

Ospreys - Cardiff Blues

(Opening Bonspiel)
1:00 pm

James Russell vs David Whyte

(Opening Bonspiel)
1:00 pm

Alison Fyfe vs Jen Ward

(Opening Bonspiel)
1:00 pm

Neil Fyfe vs John Wilson

(Opening Bonspiel)
1:00 pm

JJ Kenny vs Andrew Gilmore

(Week 3)
6:00 pm

North Dublin - Cathal Brugha

(Week 3)
6:00 pm

Corrib WPC - Drogheda WPC

(Week 3)
6:45 pm

Tribes WPC - Drogheda WPC

(Week 3)
7:00 pm

St. Vincent's WPC - Sandycove SC

(Round 2)
11:56 am

Dragons - Leinster Rugby

(Week 3)
5:00 pm

North Dublin - Cathal Brugha

(Week 3)
6:00 pm

St. Vincent's WPC - Diamonds WPC

(Week 4)
4:00 pm

Cú Chulainn WPC - Corrib WPC

(Week 4)
3:30 pm

North Dublin - Diamonds WPC

(Week 5)
4:00 pm

Drogheda WPC - Cathal Brugha

(Week 5)
5:00 pm

North Dublin - Sandycove SC

(Week 5)
6:00 pm

Corrib WPC - St. Vincent's WPC

(Week 5)
6:00 pm

St. Vincent's WPC - Cathal Brugha

(Week 5)
7:00 pm

Drogheda WPC - North Dublin

(Week 6)
3:00 pm

Cathal Brugha - St. Vincent's WPC

(Week 6)
7:30 pm

Tribes WPC - St. Vincent's WPC

(Week 7)
3:00 pm

St. Vincent's WPC - Cú Chulainn WPC

(Week 7)
4:00 pm

Drogheda WPC - Sandycove SC

(Week 7)
5:00 pm

Drogheda WPC - Cathal Brugha

(Week 7)
6:00 pm

Corrib WPC - Cathal Brugha

(Week 7)
8:30 pm

Tribes WPC - North Dublin

(Week 8)
2:30 pm

North Dublin - St. Vincent's WPC

(Week 8)
4:30 pm

St. Vincent's WPC - North Dublin

(Week 8)
4:30 pm

Drogheda WPC - Cú Chulainn WPC

(Week 8)
5:30 pm

Drogheda WPC - Tribes WPC

(Week 9)
3:00 pm

Sandycove SC - Corrib WPC

(Week 1)
4:00 pm

Galway PM - Kilkenny Spartans VC

(Week 1)
3:15 pm

Aer Lingus PM - UCD PM

(Week 2)
3:15 pm

Aer Lingus PM - Galway PM

(Week 3)
2:30 pm

DVC Abu - Galway PM

(Week 3)
5:00 pm

DVC Bravo - Kilkenny Spartans VC

(Week 14)
3:00 pm

North Dublin - Corrib WPC

(Week 14)
4:00 pm

St. Vincent's WPC - Drogheda WPC

(Week 14)
3:30 pm

Sandycove SC - Cú Chulainn WPC

(Week 16)
5:00 pm

Cathal Brugha - North Dublin

(Week 16)
6:00 pm

Cú Chulainn WPC - St. Vincent's WPC

(Week 17)
5:00 pm

Drogheda WPC - Corrib WPC

(Bonspiel 2)
12:56 pm

Brian Matthews vs Eoin McCrossan

(Bonspiel 2)
12:58 pm

John Wilson vs Bill Gray

(Week 18)
8:00 pm

Corrib WPC - Sandycove SC

(Week 1)
5:20 pm

UL Cubs - Loco Polo

(Week 1)
5:40 pm

UCDOFB & GKC - UCC

(Week 1)
Postponed

Bandits - Blazers

(Week 1)
6:20 pm

Kamikazee - UL Wolves

(Week 1)
6:40 pm

UL Cubs - DCU

(Week 1)
7:00 pm

UCDOFB & GKC - Fanatical Dodgers

(Week 1)
7:20 pm

Bandits - Loco Polo

(Week 1)
7:40 pm

Kamikazee - UCC

(Week 1)
8:00 pm

Blazers - DCU

(Week 1)
8:20 pm

UL Wolves - Fanatical Dodgers

(Week 1)
8:40 pm

UL Cubs - Bandits

(Week 1)
9:00 pm

UCDOFB & GKC - Kamikazee

(Week 1)
9:20 pm

Blazers - Loco Polo

(Week 1)
9:40 pm

UL Wolves - UCC

(Day 2)
5:00 pm

Romania - Lithuania

(Day 2)
6:30 pm

Malta - Ireland

(Day 3)
5:00 pm

Romania - Ireland

(Day 3)
6:30 pm

Malta - Lithuania

(Day 4)
9:00 am

Ireland - Lithuania

(Day 4)
10:30 am

Malta - Romania

(Round 2)
11:20 am

Connacht Rugby - Vodacom Bulls

(Match Night 1)
5 - 2

South Dublin Spartans - Western Warriors

(Match Night 1)
6 - 1

Mount Pleasant Marauders - Mount Pleasant Mavericks

(Match Night 1)
2 - 5

Pembroke Panthers - Smash Bandits

Weekly Recaps

Weeks 1-5 (October-November 2022)

After five weeks of the 2022-23 Volleyball Ireland National League Premier Women, Tymon-based Gardians PW held a slim two point lead over Santry Calypso, DVC Lions who are based in Clondalkin, and UCD. A point further back on nine points were Net Force from Bandon in Cork and Santry Premier with Naas Cobras from Co. Kildare and TCD still searching for their first points of the season. [Reference: 1]

Week 6 (27 November-11 December 2022)

After three close sets Net Force PW returned triumphant from their trip to Kildare to join leaders Gardians PW on 12 points at the top of the table. Bottom of the table TCD PW’s meet with top of the table Santry Calypso resulted in a predictable straight sets win for Santry, while UCD PW joined Calypso on 13 points at the top after coming from a set down to win 3-1 over DVC Lions who remained on 10 points. the fourth and final set in the match went to extra points as UCD ground out the win. [References: 1-2]

Week 7 (14-18 January 2023)

After going two sets up Gardians PW had to dig deep to win this match in overtime versus DVC Lions in Colaiste de hÍde in Tymon, Tallaght. The win put Gardians in joint first on 14 points with Net Force PW and UCD PW, after a thrilling game between the Cork side and the students on the South Coast where the hometown Net Force came back from two sets down to win the third set by 26-24 and then take the third 25-11 before closing out the match in overtime 15-7. At the foot of the table, TCD PW and Naas Cobras PW battled it out at Trinity Sports Centre for the first points of the season for either team, with the Red & Black of Trinity prevailing by three sets to nil over the Kildare team. Midweek following, Santry Calypso went back on top with a straight sets victory over fellow Santry team, Santry Premier. [References: S-1, plus please visit each individual game in the Schedule/Scoreboard for further references]

About the Volleyball Ireland National League Premier Women 2022-23

The 2022-23 Volleyball Ireland National League Premier women features eight teams, with Galway VC being relegated and replaced by Net Force from Bandon in Cork. Apart from Naas Cobras, based in Co. Kildare, all other teams are based in Dublin: Gardians PW in Tymon and DVC Lions in Clondalkin, both the Borough of South Dublin; UCD PW in the Borough of Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown; TCD PW in Dublin City Borough; and Santry Calypso & Santry Premier based in the County Borough of Fingal.

Volleyball Stock Image

References

Scoreboard References

[S-1] Volleyball Ireland (2022) Competitions -> National League -> Premier Women [Internet] Available from: https://www.volleyballireland.com/premier-women/ [Accessed 21 January 2023]

Logo References

[VL-1] Dublin Volleyball Club (dvc) (2015) Profile Picture, July 4, 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10211847194068729&set=g.129221223767769  [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/19642260_10211847194068729_5063076614881639261_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=825194&_nc_ohc=3_ljEWe72ZYAX_3xJ07&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=fd0ea2eea5b9f0c33b933cab0949f46f&oe=61B69B7C ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

[VL-2] Gardians Volleyball Club Dublin Facebook (2020) Profile Picture, March 27, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/gardiansvcdublin/photos/a.107498857566001/107532957562591/  [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/90761449_107532960895924_8279057772419481600_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=nqj5es8JtD4AX_aLXTf&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=5887a3b1992187f6b23b502653fcd410&oe=61B6F3F1 ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

[VL-3] Naas Cobras Volleyball Club (2016) Profile Picture, October 20, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/naascobrasvc/photos/a.149898515038726/2232066153488608/ [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/44397311_2232066156821941_6409183763707723776_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=GV8iErmIvQkAX-ArC8N&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=b6475da6d56aad1f411e3e50dd52f7f0&oe=61B657D3 ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

[VL-4] Santry Dublin Volleyball Club (2016) Profile Picture, September 29, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SantryVolleyballClub/photos/a.295591043875611/855857134515663/ [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/14470442_855857134515663_1745795197515628217_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=6kdXZVNftswAX8t8pGx&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=13b36d9dffae8fe102891484cf8548e5&oe=61B5A958 ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

[VL-5] Trinity College Dublin Facebook (2016) Profile Picture, September 22, 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/tcdvolleyball/photos/a.155110681181906/1541071775919116/ [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/14441216_1541071775919116_6563699769970565569_n.png?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=LDC1VPkcYToAX_gasrD&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=ee76217dc8030c6dd14ae9f430ac5f8c&oe=61B75F89  ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

[VL-6] UCD Volleyball Club (2010) Profile Picture, March 25, 2013 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=485139951551296&set=a.185498766711087  [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/2523_485139951551296_874569281_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=VqJ3uljfMwMAX-p9FsV&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=fb538fdd15e743df73658d4d30317c6c&oe=61B5EF55 ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

[VL-7] Net Force Volleyball Club Cork Facebook (2016) Profile Picture, September 20, 2017 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.facebook.com/625101244344132/photos/a.625101991010724/826729610847960/ [Accessed 14 November 2021][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/21752453_826729610847960_2932617565962858306_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=mhBijlCbpR0AX-OuaZg&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=ac7c52aab0834bf1fcec03e75ab67cc2&oe=61B87634 ][Accessed 14 November 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Sondra Maher.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 January 2023

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2023.

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not Officially connected or endorsed by Australian Football League Ireland.

Clashmore Ladies Volleyball Team (Waterford County) Roster and Results 1969-70

Clashmore Ladies Matches 1969-70

Clashmore Ladies Volleyball Team (Waterford) Results 1969-70

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle

Clashmore Ladies Team Roster 1969-70

RankPlayerTeamPosition
1Eva BogoslovskayaSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Singles
2Vincent PontanosaSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
3Daniel MageeSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
4Scott GuildeaSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
5Dija MaSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
6Jennie KingSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
7Rian Fox-HughesWestern WarriorsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
8Declan BennettWestern WarriorsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
9Nicole JoyWestern WarriorsLadies Singles
10Jack O’BrienWestern WarriorsMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
11Lauren AuWestern WarriorsLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
12Fiona FarrellWestern WarriorsLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
13Molly DavisWestern WarriorsMixed Doubles
14Diarmuid CoxPembroke PanthersMixed Doubles
15Michelle ShochanPembroke PanthersLadies Singles
16David WalshPembroke PanthersMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
17Erwin GuanPembroke PanthersMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
18Louie LyonsPembroke PanthersMen's Doubles
19Kirsty KellyPembroke PanthersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
20Laura HennessyPembroke PanthersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
21Leonie WardPembroke PanthersMixed Doubles
22Lucy FoxSmash BanditsLadies Singles
23Callum ThomasSmash BanditsMen's Singles
24Brian O’MahonySmash BanditsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
25Daniel O’MearaSmash BanditsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
26Bethany WongSmash BanditsMixed Doubles
27Cormac MeeganSmash BanditsMixed Doubles
28Mark CobbeMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
29Dylan NobleMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
30Paige WoodsMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
31Chloe WoodsMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Doubles
32Adam JermynMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Doubles
33Owen MarronMount Pleasant MaraudersMixed Doubles
34Grace WebsterMount Pleasant MaraudersMixed Doubles
35Sophia NobleMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Singles, Mixed Doubles
36Will LaceyMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
37Paddy MartinMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
38Mark PeardMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
39Siofra FlynnMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Singles, Mixed Doubles
40Neasa FlynnMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
41Nastia ZurmansorMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Recap

Clashmore had the disappointment of losing to Kinsalebeg in the Final of the Waterford County Volleyball Championships in 1970 in what was otherwise a successful season. The Team consisted of K. O’Rourke, C. O’Rourke, T. Guiry, B. Roche, J. O’Keeffe and M. Sheehan. The County Championships were the Rural Championships in Co. Waterford and the Waterford Volleyball Street Leagues were the Urban Championships (but standard Volleyball rather than Street Volleyball). 

Home Venue

REFERENCES

[1] Anon. (1970) “Tallow: Volleyball” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 3, 1970. pg. 6 [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[2] Anon. (1970) “Picture: Volleyball Champions” Irish Press. Saturday, May 2, 1970. pg. 17. [Past Copies of the Irish Press are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[3] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top & Middle” Munster Express. Friday, May 1, 1970. pg. 18. [Past Copies of the Munster Express are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[4] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top, Middle & Bottom” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 24, 1970. Pg. 20. [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Touraneena Men’s Waterford Volleyball Team Roster and Results 1969-70

Touraneena Men’s Volleyball Matches 1969-70

Touraneena Men's Volleyball Team Matches 1969-70

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle

Touraneena Men’s Team Roster 1969-70

RankPlayerTeamPosition
1Eva BogoslovskayaSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Singles
2Vincent PontanosaSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
3Daniel MageeSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
4Scott GuildeaSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
5Dija MaSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
6Jennie KingSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
7Rian Fox-HughesWestern WarriorsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
8Declan BennettWestern WarriorsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
9Nicole JoyWestern WarriorsLadies Singles
10Jack O’BrienWestern WarriorsMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
11Lauren AuWestern WarriorsLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
12Fiona FarrellWestern WarriorsLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
13Molly DavisWestern WarriorsMixed Doubles
14Diarmuid CoxPembroke PanthersMixed Doubles
15Michelle ShochanPembroke PanthersLadies Singles
16David WalshPembroke PanthersMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
17Erwin GuanPembroke PanthersMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
18Louie LyonsPembroke PanthersMen's Doubles
19Kirsty KellyPembroke PanthersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
20Laura HennessyPembroke PanthersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
21Leonie WardPembroke PanthersMixed Doubles
22Lucy FoxSmash BanditsLadies Singles
23Callum ThomasSmash BanditsMen's Singles
24Brian O’MahonySmash BanditsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
25Daniel O’MearaSmash BanditsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
26Bethany WongSmash BanditsMixed Doubles
27Cormac MeeganSmash BanditsMixed Doubles
28Mark CobbeMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
29Dylan NobleMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
30Paige WoodsMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
31Chloe WoodsMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Doubles
32Adam JermynMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Doubles
33Owen MarronMount Pleasant MaraudersMixed Doubles
34Grace WebsterMount Pleasant MaraudersMixed Doubles
35Sophia NobleMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Singles, Mixed Doubles
36Will LaceyMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
37Paddy MartinMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
38Mark PeardMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
39Siofra FlynnMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Singles, Mixed Doubles
40Neasa FlynnMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
41Nastia ZurmansorMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Recap

Touraneena Men’s Volleyball team had a very successful 1969-70 season in the Waterford County Volleyball Championships, winning the Final versus Kinsalebeg. The team consisted of nine players (T. Power, T. O’Meara, M. Quinlan, Rev. Fr. B Crowley, T. Butler, J. Dalton, M. Gleeson, B. Keane, J. Fraher). The County Championships were the Rural Championships with the Waterford Volleyball Street League catering for Urban Areas. 

Home Venue

REFERENCES

[1] Anon. (1970) “Tallow: Volleyball” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 3, 1970. pg. 6 [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[2] Anon. (1970) “Picture: Volleyball Champions” Irish Press. Saturday, May 2, 1970. pg. 17. [Past Copies of the Irish Press are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[3] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top & Middle” Munster Express. Friday, May 1, 1970. pg. 18. [Past Copies of the Munster Express are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[4] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top, Middle & Bottom” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 24, 1970. Pg. 20. [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Kinsalebeg Ladies Waterford Volleyball Team Roster and Results 1969-70

Kinsalebeg Ladies Matches 1969-70

Kinsalebeg Ladies Waterford Volleyball Team 1969-70

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle

Kinsalebeg Ladies Team Roster 1969-70

RankPlayerTeamPosition
1Eva BogoslovskayaSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Singles
2Vincent PontanosaSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
3Daniel MageeSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
4Scott GuildeaSouth Dublin SpartansMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
5Dija MaSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
6Jennie KingSouth Dublin SpartansLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
7Rian Fox-HughesWestern WarriorsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
8Declan BennettWestern WarriorsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
9Nicole JoyWestern WarriorsLadies Singles
10Jack O’BrienWestern WarriorsMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
11Lauren AuWestern WarriorsLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
12Fiona FarrellWestern WarriorsLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
13Molly DavisWestern WarriorsMixed Doubles
14Diarmuid CoxPembroke PanthersMixed Doubles
15Michelle ShochanPembroke PanthersLadies Singles
16David WalshPembroke PanthersMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
17Erwin GuanPembroke PanthersMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
18Louie LyonsPembroke PanthersMen's Doubles
19Kirsty KellyPembroke PanthersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
20Laura HennessyPembroke PanthersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
21Leonie WardPembroke PanthersMixed Doubles
22Lucy FoxSmash BanditsLadies Singles
23Callum ThomasSmash BanditsMen's Singles
24Brian O’MahonySmash BanditsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
25Daniel O’MearaSmash BanditsMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
26Bethany WongSmash BanditsMixed Doubles
27Cormac MeeganSmash BanditsMixed Doubles
28Mark CobbeMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
29Dylan NobleMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
30Paige WoodsMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
31Chloe WoodsMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Doubles
32Adam JermynMount Pleasant MaraudersMen's Doubles
33Owen MarronMount Pleasant MaraudersMixed Doubles
34Grace WebsterMount Pleasant MaraudersMixed Doubles
35Sophia NobleMount Pleasant MaraudersLadies Singles, Mixed Doubles
36Will LaceyMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
37Paddy MartinMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Singles, Mixed Doubles
38Mark PeardMount Pleasant MavericksMen's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
39Siofra FlynnMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Singles, Mixed Doubles
40Neasa FlynnMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles
41Nastia ZurmansorMount Pleasant MavericksLadies Doubles, Mixed Doubles

Season Recap

Kinsalebeg Ladies Volleyball Team, from Co. Waterford, Ireland, had a successful 1969-70 season, defeating Clashmore in the Final of the Waterford County Volleyball Championships.  The team consisted of E. Byrne, G. Keogh, G. Power, A. North, M. North, S. Flynn, M. Foley. E. Allen, M. Barron. The County Championships were the Rural Championships in Co. Waterford and the Waterford Volleyball Street Leagues were the Urban Championships (but standard Volleyball rather than Street Volleyball). 

Home Venue

REFERENCES

[1] Anon. (1970) “Tallow: Volleyball” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 3, 1970. pg. 6 [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[2] Anon. (1970) “Picture: Volleyball Champions” Irish Press. Saturday, May 2, 1970. pg. 17. [Past Copies of the Irish Press are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[3] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top & Middle” Munster Express. Friday, May 1, 1970. pg. 18. [Past Copies of the Munster Express are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

[4] Anon. (1970) “Picture Caption: Top, Middle & Bottom” Waterford News and Star. Friday, April 24, 1970. Pg. 20. [Past Copies of the Waterford News and Star are available to view online at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service].

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Waterford County Volleyball Championships Ladies 1969-70

Schedule

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Victoria Shamrocks - PNE IndiansInter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)1952
Semi-Finals
Vancouver Pilsners - New Westminster SalmonacsInter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)1952
Semi-Finals
Vancouver Pilsners - PNE IndiansInter-City Lacrosse League Playoffs (Canada)1952
Championship Series
Barrack St. - West St.Waterford Volleyball Street League Ladies1970
Barrack Street, Waterford City
Final
New St. - Barrack St.Waterford Volleyball Street League Men1970
New Street, Waterford City
Final
Touraneena - KinsalebegWaterford County Volleyball Championships Men1970
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford
Final
Kinsalebeg - ClashmoreWaterford County Volleyball Championships Ladies1970
Dungarvan Town Hall, Co. Waterford
Final
Milford A - Milford BDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Milford, Donegal
Gameweek 1
Tristar Castlederg - Twin TownsDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone
Gameweek 1
Milford A - Milford BDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 1
Milford B - Tristar B CastledergDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 1
Milford A - Tristar B CastledergDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 1
Letterkenny - Green Swifts RockhillDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 1
Woolly Jumpers Carrick - BrucklessDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 1
Lifford - Tristar B CastledergDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 1
Tristar A Castlederg - LetterkennyDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 1
Twin Towns A - Twin Towns BDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 1
Lifford - Twin Towns ADonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 1
Tristar B Castlederg - Twin Towns BDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 2
Twin Towns A - Tristar B CastledergDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 2
Lifford - Milford ADonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 2
Bruckless - Green Swifts RockhillDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 2
Bruckless - Tristar A CastledergDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 2
Lifford - Milford BDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 2
Green Swifts Rockhill - Tristar A CastledergDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 2
Letterkenny - Milford ADonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Letterkenny IT, Donegal
Gameweek 2
Tristar Castlederg - Milford BDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone
Gameweek 2
Twin Towns - LetterkennyDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Ballybofey-Stranorlar, Donegal
Gameweek 2
Tristar Castlederg - Milford ADonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone
Gameweek 3
Milford A - Twin TownsDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Milford, Donegal
Gameweek 3
Milford B - LetterkennyDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Milford, Donegal
Gameweek 3
Tristar Castlederg - LetterkennyDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Castlederg, Co. Tyrone
Gameweek 3
Milford B - Twin TownsDonegal Volleyball League Ladies1992
Milford, Donegal
Gameweek 3
Woolly Jumpers Carrick - Green Swifts RockhillDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 3
Tristar A Castlederg - Woolly Jumpers CarrickDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 3
Twin Towns A - Milford ADonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 3
Lifford - Twin Towns BDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 3
Twin Towns B - Milford BDonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 3
Woolly Jumpers Carrick - LetterkennyDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 3
Letterkenny - BrucklessDonegal Volleyball League Section B1991-92
Week 3
Twin Towns B - Milford ADonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 3
Milford B - Twin Towns ADonegal Volleyball League Section A1991-92
Week 3
Tristar A Castlederg - Twin Towns ADonegal Volleyball League Playoffs1991-92
Semi-Finals